Programme

Programme 2022-2023.

In chronological order – click on the tab to reveal further information – download a copy here

Richard Sheldrake, “Three Eurasian Bee Eaters”. Winner of Programme Cover Competition 2021-2022

Sept 2022


6th   – Welcome to the start of the new season! – Annual General Meeting + a chance for a bit of socialising with some refreshments
13th – “Breaking the Rules” ~ Roger Mendham LRPS
20th – “My View – Capturing the British Landscape” ~ Mike Sowerby
27th – PDI Competition No 1 ~ Tim Morland ARPS

Oct


4th – New Members’ Evening
11th – Print Competition No 1 ~ Paul Graber ARPS
18th – “Our respective journeys into wildlife photography” ~ Thinesh T & Mike Tibbotts
25th – The Keith Hunt AV Competition ~ Paul Keen FRPS MPAGB EFIAP/d1 MFIAP

Nov


1st – “Calgary” ~ Marilyn Taylor
8th – PDI Competition No 2 ~ Geoff Young
15th – “An Insight into Judging” ~ Rosemary Wilman
22nd – Print Competition No 2 ~ Graham Mansfield
29th – Either “My Adopted Family” or “The Factory” ~ Jo Teasdale.   Online only via Teams

Dec


6th – Genre Competition “Documentary Photography” for Jim Cottrill Trophy ~ Ian Brash CPAGB BPE2
13th – “Creative Inspiration” ~ Jane Lazenby.  Online only via Teams
20th – Christmas Dinner
27th – Christmas break, no meeting

Jan 2023


3rd – New Year break, no meeting
10th – “Fine Art Photography” ~ David Garthwaite.  Online only via Teams
17th – PDI Competition 3 ~ Roger Mendham LRPS CPAGB
24th – “The Scenic Detours” ~ Vanda Ravelska
31st – Print Competition No 3 ~ David Hughes ARPS CPAGB BPE2*

Feb


7th – “Having a Go” – Emma Rowland & Ann Cochrane
14th – Halliday Portrait Competition ~ tbc
21st – Experimental and Creative Photography (TEACUP) Trophy ~ tbc
28th – PDI Competition No 4 ~ Richard Sharman ARPS

Mar


8th – The Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl ~ Ken Scott
14th – President’s evening from 2021-22.   “Penguins, Bears and the occasional Walrus” ~ Richard Sheldrake
21st – Print Competition No 4 ~ Lawrence Homewood CPAGB EFIAB BPE*2
28th – “A Long Way South (The Falklands, South Georgia & Antarctica” ~ John Nathan

Apr


1st (Saturday) – Annual Exhibition Private Viewing ~ Eddie Hyde FRPS
4th – Our Special Interest Groups
11th – “An Eye for Design” ~ Chris Tank.   
18th – PDI Competition No 5 ~ Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB
25th – Woking Silver Jubilee Trophy ~ Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS ABPE AFIAP APAGB

May


2nd – The Jeff Darken Cup for Monochrome Prints ~ tbc
9th – “Portraits – from Conception to Perfection” ~ John Sherringham
16th – Print Competition No 5 ~ Tim Clarke LRPS
20th (Saturday) – Annual Exhibition Public Viewing in Woking
23rd – Title tbc ~ Peter Merry
30th – Programme Image & Members’ Choice Competitions

June


6th – “Pat & Ian in Lockdown” ~ Pat Couder and Ian Brash
13th – PDI Competition Final ~ Marcus Scott-Taggart
20th – President’s Evening
27th – Print Competition Final ~ Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1* QPSA

July & August


3oth July to 27th August – Annual Exhibition Public Viewing at Dapdune Wharf