Programme

Programme 2021-2022.

In chronological order – click on the tab to reveal further information – download a copy here

Richard Sheldrake, “Aurora Borealis, Vestrahorn”. Winner of Programme Cover Competition 2020-2021

Sept 2021


7th   – Welcome to the start of the new season! – Annual General Meeting + Members Choice Print for 2020-2021
14th – “Creating exquisite, mouth-watering and eye-catching images of food and drink” ~ Paul Gregory.   
21st – WPS Workshop ~ “The Dos and Don’ts” ~ Tips and pointers on the presentation of PDIs and Prints
28th – PDI Competition No 1 ~ David Hughes ARPS CPAGB BPE2*

Oct


5th – New Members’ Evening
12th – Print Competition No 1 ~ James Godber
19th – “The Wildlife of Costa Rica” ~ Ann Healey ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3*
26th – The Keith Hunt AV Competition ~ Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB

Nov


2nd – “A Comprehensive Exploration of the Creative Use of Shutter Speed” ~ Eddie Hyde FRPS
9th – PDI Competition No 2 ~ Graham Mansfield
16th – “Project Infinity” ~ Ken Scott ARPS MBPsS BSc (Hons) Psych
23rd – Print Competition No 2 ~ Tim Morland ARPS
30th – “The 39 to 45 Project” ~ Glyn Dewis

Dec


7th – Genre Competition and “Experimental and Creative Photography [Teacup] Trophy” ~ Paul Graber ARPS
14th – “The Principles of Photography” ~ Phil Savoie
21st – Christmas Dinner
28th – Christmas break, no meeting

Jan 2022


4th – New Year break, no meeting
11th – “Abandoned America, Fragments of an American Dream” ~ Tony Worobiec FRPS
18th – PDI Competition 3 ~ Roger Mendham LRPS CPAGB
25th – “My Vision My Photography” ~ Les Forrester BA Hons photo ARPS

Les has competed around the world, achieving numerous prestigious awards.   His talk will cover the two elements – Vision and Photography.   As Les says, the ‘Vision’ component may seem self-explanatory, but is it?   He sees vision as how he interprets the scene he is photographing – how the final image should look.   The ‘Photography’ element is the subjects at which he likes to point his camera.

The presentation covers various subjects – the two on which he focuses most of his time photographing are architecture and minimal photography.   However, his talk goes further than those two main subjects with sections covering ‘The Local Trees Collection’, from trees in the snow to woodlands and abstract.   ‘My Venice’ shows a mixture of cityscapes, architecture, minimal photography and lots more. 

Feb


1st – Print Competition No 3 – Geoff Young
8th – “Odd Things, Dare to be Different” ~ Diane Seddon ARPS AFIAP CPAGB BPE3*
15th – Halliday Portrait Competition ~ Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
22nd – “An Illustrated Talk by….” ~ Marilyn Taylor ARPS FSWPP

Mar


1st – PDI Competition No 4 ~ Eddie Lord
8th – The Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl ~ Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB
15th – “From Underwater Snapper to Photographer” ~ Cat Briggs Meeting postponed, now on 5 April
22nd – Print Competition No 4 ~ Lawrence Homewood CPAGB EFIAB BPE*2
29th – “Your camera takes video, why not give it a try?” ~ Pamela Smith

Apr


2nd (Saturday) – Annual Exhibition Private Viewing ~ Roger Reynolds HonFRPS APAGB FBPPA FBPE
5th – “From Underwater Snapper to Photographer” ~ Cat Briggs
12th – “Brookwood Cemetery, Images and Memories of Minority Burial Grounds” ~ Ole Jensen and Tom Sebastiano
19th – PDI Competition No 5 ~ Tim Clarke LRPS
26th – Match-a-PDI Competition vs Godalming Camera Club ~ Geoff Young

May


3rd – The Jeff Darken Cup for Monochrome Prints ~ Ian Brash CPAGB BPE2
10th – “London Streets, The Monopoly Project” ~ Peter Merry
17th – Print Competition No 5 ~ David Eastley LRPS
24th – “One Light, Stunning Portraits” ~ John Sherringham ANPS
28th (Saturday) – Annual Exhibition Public Viewing in Woking
31st – Programme Image & Members’ Choice Competitions

June


7th – “The Roof of South America, Bolivia” ~ John Nathan ARPS
14th – PDI Competition Final ~ Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP
21st – President’s Evening
28th – Print Competition Final ~ Eddie Hyde ARPS

July & August


31st July to 28th August – Annual Exhibition Public Viewing at Dapdune Wharf