Keith Hunt Trophy

Guidance for entrants for this competition can be found here


The 2021-2022 competition was held on Tuesday 26 October via Zoom and 14 Entries were judged by Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB BPE1*.

Winner: “The Weald & Downland Living Museum” by Terry Stoten of Mid Thames Audio Visual Group
2nd: “Photo Tour – Talyllyn Railway” by Derek Forss of Dorking Camera Club
3rd: “Wild Scotland” by Mike Tibbotts of Woking Photographic Society

Highly Commended:
“Searching for Trolls” by Tony Charters of Woking Photographic Society
“Faces of South East Asia” by Harold Russell of Ludshott Photographic Club
“Malham Cove” by Linda Lofty of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club


The 2020-2021 competition was held on Tuesday 30 March and 15 entries were judged by Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS.

Winner:   “The Widow’s Curse” by Brian Marjoram LRPS of Ludshott Photographic Club
2nd:         “Salute to Victory” by Harold Russell of Ludshott Photographic Club
3rd:         “The Hangers Way” by Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB of Ludshott Photographic Club

Highly Commended:    “Days Like This” by Kevin Mageean of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
                                     “Paris” by Clive Chater of Alton Camera Club
                                     “Whitby Abbey” by Norman Horsham of Mid Thames Audio Visual Group
Commended:                “India” by Savitri Kegge of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club


The 2019 competition was held on Tuesday 22 October and 15 Entries were judged by Roger Mendham LRPS.

Winner:   “Concert Photography” by Tony Cole of Alton Camera Club
2nd:         “Battle of Britain” by Niall Ferguson LRPS CPAGB of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
3rd:         “Commemorating the Fallen” by Jean Hoyle of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club

Highly Commended:    “City of Glass” by Mike Reed ARPS of Mid Thames Audio Visual Group
                                     “In Search of the Fisher King” by Mike Tibbotts of Woking Photographic Society
Commended                 “Farewell to Wings & Wheels” by Harold Russell of Ludshott Photographic Club
Judge’s Award for Creativity   “ZARG” by Ian Bailey of Alton Camera Club

 

MikeReed ARPS of Mid Thames Audio Visual Group was highly commended for “City of Glass” but was not present to receive the award


The 2018 competition was held on Tuesday 23 October and 15 entries were judged by Graham Sergeant FRPS.

Winner:    “The River God” by Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB of Ludshott Photographic Club
2nd:         “Red Arrows” by Niall Ferguson LRPS CPAGB of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
3rd:          “Winter” by Norman Horsham of Mid Thames AV Group

Highly Commended:    “Hunter” by Harold Russell of Ludshott Photographic Club
                                     “On the Brighton Seafront” by David Smith LRPS CPAGB of
                                      Woking Photographic Society
                                     “Svehzina” by Clive Chater of Alton Camera Club

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

The 2017 competition was held on Tuesday 24 October and 13 entries were judged by Walter Benzie HonFRPS

Winner:    “Northern Botswana” by Jean Hoyle of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
2nd:         “Two Scottish Border Churches” by Norman Horsham of Mid Thames AV Group
3rd:          “Coventry Cathedral” by Mike Reed of Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club

Highly Commended:    “Leopards” by David Smith of Woking Photographic Society
                                     “Valencia and Its Secret” by Harold Russell of Ludshott Photographic Club


Photos may be downloaded – (click on link then right click on image for save options)

W&CCC Photo Download 1

W&CCC Photo Download 2

Mid-Thames AV Group Photo Download

Ludshot PC Photo Download