Annual Exhibition

2021

The continuing coronavirus pandemic and closure of Parkview with the suspension of our physical meetings meant that our Annual Exhibition 2021 could not take place in its usual form.   Full details of arrangements for this year’s exhibition can be seen in the Notes for Exhibitors which can be viewed and downloaded here.

The PDI elements of this year’s exhibition took place online on Tuesday 11 May and were judged by Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS ABPE AFIAP APAGB.   The print elements were judged in July at our President’s home by Rosemary with her comments given online on 10 August.

Results are here and winning + highly commended images can be seen here.

Trophy Winners

Best Print Panel – AdvancedRichard Sheldrake
Dennis Andrews Trophy – Best Print Panel – OpenCat Briggs
Woking Review Trophy – Best Individual Print – AdvancedJustin Cliffe ARPS
Harpers Trophy – Best Individual Print – OpenCat Briggs
Best PDI Set – AdvancedRichard Sheldrake
Tim Rudman Trophy – Best PDI Set – OpenThinesh Thirugnanasampanthar
Ayton-Froud Cup – Best Individual PDI – AdvancedRichard Sheldrake
Ingrid Rudman Cup – Best Individual PDI – OpenThinesh Thirugnanasampanthar
John Bloss Memorial Trophy – Best Print by public voteRichard Sheldrake
George Felton Cup – Best Landscape PrintJustin Cliffe ARPS

2020

The coronavirus pandemic and closure of Parkview have meant our physical meetings are suspended until further notice.   Therefore it has been necessary to cancel the Annual Exhibition 2020 in its usual form and there will be no public views.   The exhibition took place online and consisted only of the PDI elements on the dates shown below:

7 July  – Advanced PDI Sets, judged by Roger Mendham LRPS.
28 July – Open PDI Sets, judged by Roger Mendham LRPS.
4 August – Advanced PDI Individual Images, judged by Darren Pullman.
18 August – Open PDI Individual Images, judged by Marcus Scott-Taggart.

Results are here, and winning + highly commended & commended images can be seen here.


2019

The 64th Annual Exhibition of the Society was held on Sat 6 April 2019 at Parkview, and judged by David Mendus.    Results are here, and winning + highly commended images can be seen here.

Public shows will be held on Sat 1 June from 0900 to 1700 in Mercia Walk, Woking,
and from 4 to 31 August at Dapdune Wharf in Guildford.

Trophy winners

(l to r) Gianpaolo Borrello, Di Uzun, James Smith, David Smith, Richard Sheldrake, Anthony Wiltshire, Brigitte Miller & Cath Ind with their trophies. Chris Tank unable to attend.

Best Print Panel – AdvancedChris Tank
Dennis Andrews Trophy – Best Print Panel – OpenBrigitte Miller
Woking Review Trophy – Best Individual Print – AdvancedJames Smith
Harpers Trophy – Best Individual Print – OpenRichard Sheldrake
Best PDI Set – AdvancedDavid Smith
Tim Rudman Trophy – Best PDI Set – OpenGianpaolo Borrello
Ayton-Froud Cup – Best Individual PDI – AdvancedDiana Uzun
Ingrid Rudman Cup – Best Individual PDI – OpenCath Ind
John Bloss Memorial Trophy – Best Print by public voteMike Tibbotts
George Felton Cup – Best Landscape PrintAnthony Wiltshire

2018

The 63rd Annual Exhibition of the Society was judged by Keith Evans, FRPS and the results are here.