Programme

Programme 2020-2021.

In chronological order – click on the tab to reveal further information – download a copy here

James Smith, “Battersea Power Station”. Winner of Programme Cover Competition 2019-2020

Sept.


1st   – Welcome to the start of the new season! – Annual General Meeting
8th   – “Macro Photography (Out of the Ordinary)” ~ Colleen Slater ARPS
15th   – Special Interest Evening
22th   – PDI Competition No. 1 ~ Paul Graber LRPS
29th   – “My Journey into Black & White Photography” ~ Zachary Guy

Oct.


6th   – PDI Competition No. 2 ~ Roger Mendham
13th   – New Members’ Evening ~ An invitation to show some of your work
20th   – Experimental & Creative Photography Competition (Teacup Trophy) ~ Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
22nd   – (Thursday) Concorde Trophy
27th   – “Inspirations to Photograph Wildlife” ~ John Birch

Nov.


3rd   – PDI Competition No. 3 ~ Mark Buckley-Sharp
10th   – “The Idle Rich .. Sliding into Digital” ~ Leo Rich ARPS DPAGB EPIAP/Gold HonPAGB
17th   – PDI Competition No. 4 ~ David Carine LRPS
24th   – “African Safari Photography” ~ David Smith LRPS CPAGB

Dec.


1st   – ‘Genre’ Competition – Book Titles ~ Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB
8th   – “Journey” ~ Roger Reynolds HonFRPS FBPPA FBPE APAGB
15th   – Christmas Dinner
22nd   – No meeting – Christmas Week
29th   – No meeting – New Year’s Week

Jan. 2021


5th   – Talk title to be confirmed ~ David Williams
12th   – PDI Competition No 5 ~ Daan Olivier FRPS AFIAP
19th   – Members’ Critique Evening
23rd   – (Saturday, date tbc) PAGB Cup
26th   – Print Competition No 1 ~ Eddie Lord

Feb.


2nd   – “The More I Practice The Luckier I Get” ~ Roger Hance
9th   – Halliday Portrait Competition ~ Graham Johnston ARPS DPAGB EFIAP
15th   – (Monday, date tbc) Albany Cup
16th   – “India” ~ Michael Wood
23rd   – Print Competition No 2 ~ Darren Pullman AFIAP CPAGB BPE 1*

Mar.


2nd   – “It’s All In The Mind” ~ Ken Scott
9th   – Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl ~ Leo Rich ARPS EFIAP/b DPABG APAGB
16th   – “Your camera takes video, why not give it a try” ~ Pamela Smith
23rd   – Print Competition No 3 ~ Mark Buckley-Sharp
30th   – Keith Hunt Digital AV Competition ~ Graham Sergeant FRPS

Apr.


6th   – “Fine Art Flower and Nature Photography” ~ Andy Small
13th   – Match a PDI Competition ~ Caroline Colegate APAGB ARPS
17th   – (Saturday) Annual Exhibition Private Viewing ~ Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP APAGB
20th   – “Whiskers and Wings” ~ Sue Morris
20th   – Woking Silver Jubilee Trophy
27th   – Print Competition No 4 ~ Peter Merry

May


4th   – “Nature and Wildlife Photography from the Judges’ Viewpoint” ~ Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP
8th   – (Saturday) SPA Inter Club PDI Competition
11th   – Jeff Darken Cup for Monochrome Prints ~ Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
18th   – “Wildlife of Costa Rica” ~ Ann Healey
25th   – Print Competition No 5 – Dr Eddie Hyde ARPS
29th   – (Saturday) Annual Exhibition Public Viewing in Woking

June


1st   – “The Seeing Eye” ~ Paul Mitchell
8th   – Programme Image and Members’ Choice Competitions
15th   – PDI Competition Final ~ Marcus Scott-Taggart
22nd   – President’s Evening.   “A Passion for Photography” ~ Will Cheung
29th   – Print Competition Final ~ David Eastleigh LRPS