Programme

Programme 2017-2018.

In chronological order – click on the tab to reveal further information.

Sept.

5th   – Welcome back! – Photographs from the Brookwood Cemetery walk.
12th – Distinctions: Davids Smith, Williams & Lally – PAGB, RPS & FIAP
19th – New Members’ Evening: An invitation to show some of your work
26th – PDI Competition No. 1, critique and selection by Keith Newton LRPS.

Oct.

3rd   – “Istanbul & Jerusalem” • Micki Aston CPAGB.
10th – Print Competition No. 1 • Graham Johnson ARPS DPAGB EFIAP.
17th – “Tides and Tempests” • Rachael Talibart
21st – (Saturday) SPA AGM & Individual Entry Competition.
24th – The Keith Hunt Digital AV Competition • Walter Benzie HonFRPS.
31st – “The Experience of Creating Images” • Vanda Ralevska.

Nov.

6th – (Monday) The Concorde Trophy, hosted by Dorking Camera Club – St. Paul’s School Hall
7th – PDI Competition No. 2 • Niall Ferguson LRPS
14th – “Developing your Creative Vision” by Adriaan Van Heerden
18th – (Saturday) SPA Inter-Club Print Competition – East Horsley Village Hall
21st – A new Competition • Genre • Street Photography. Critique by WPS Judges, members vote to select the winner.
28th – “Nature – Arizone, Norway and Australia” • Pauline & Colin Thornhill

Dec.

5th – Print Competition No. 2 • Edward Hyde LRPS
12th – “The Great Silk Road Today” • David Smith CPAGB LRPS
19th – Christmas Dinner at The Cricketers, Horsell
26th – No meeting – Christmas Week

Jan. 2018

2nd – PDI COmpetition No. 3 • James Godber
9th – Members’ Evening • “How to make a successful print panel”.
16th – A New Competition • On a Theme • The winning photograph will be used on the front cover of the 2018/2019 Programme
23rd – “The Digital Monochrome Print” • Andy Beel FRPS
30th – Print Competition No 3 • Charles Pearson

Feb.

6th –  “Publishing a book: A Mystery?” • Astrid McGechean.
13th –  Halliday Portrait Competition • Roger Mendham LRPS.
19th – Epsom Camera Club’s Invitation Challenge Competition.(at Epsom CC)
20th – “Animals on the Edge” • Chris Weston.
27th – PDI Competition 4 • Peter Merry.

Mar.

6th – “Wildlife Photography” • Andy Skillen.
13th – Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl • Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP.
20th – Members’ Evening • “Time Lapse” by Mike Logan and “New Zealand”, by Rob Bonfield.
27th – Print Competition 4 • Chris Hutchinson.

Apr.

3rd – Woking Silver Jubilee Competition • David Mendus.
10th – “Under Southern Skies” • Philip George.
17th – Jef Darken Cup for Monochrome Prints • Paul Graber LRPS.
21st – (Saturday) Annual Exhibition (Private Viewing) • Keith Evans.
24th – PDI Competition 5 • Jason Wharam DPAGB.
28th – (Saturday) Annual Exhibition (Public Viewing).

May

1st – A Visit from Richmond & Twickenham Photographic Society.
8th – London Salon of Photography Exhibition 2017.
12th – (Saturday) SPA Inter-Club PDI Competition – Horsley Village Hall
15th – Print Competition 5 • Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP.
22nd – Members’ Choice Competition – Evelyn Gibbons & Bob Fergusson Trophies.
29th – “Ideas for Planning a Photo Shoot, Tips on Light & My Approach” • Julia Cleaver ARPS.

Jun.

5th – PDI Final Competition • Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB.
12th – President’s Evening.
19th – Print Final Competition • Rachael Talibart.
26th – Annual General Meeting.