Programme

Programme 2016-2017.

In chronological order – click on the tab to reveal further information.

Sept.

6th   – Welcome back! “India, a Different Perspective”, presented David Smith LRPS.
13th – Ken Scott’s Critique, an informal competition.
20th – “Photographing the Night Sky”, presented by Nik Szymanek FRAs.
27th – PDI Competition No. 1, judged by John Nathan ARPS.

Oct.

4th   – “I Shoot People”, presented by Dave Mason.
11th – Print Competition No. 1, judged by David Lloyd LRPS.
15th – (Saturday) SPA AGM at East Horsley Village Hall. Individual Print & PDI Competitions.
18th – Members’ Evening, presenting our London Walk Photos.
25th – The Keith Hunt Digital AV Competition, Judge, Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP.

Nov.

1st    – “Indochina, a Photographer’s Paradise”, presented by Paul Shilliam.
8th    – PDI Competition No. 2, judged by Ian Brash.
15th  – “Cuba Before the Americans”, presented by David Williams LRPS and “Christos Anesti”, presented by Bob Holmes.
19th  – (Saturday) SPA Inter-Club Print Competition at East Horsley Village Hall.
22nd – “Street Photography”, presented by Justin Cliffe.
29th  – “Weather to Photograph and What”, presented by Ann Miles.

Dec.

6th   – Print CompetitionNo. 2, judged by Jeff Penfold ARPS.
13th – “The Exhibitionist – Images to gain FIAP Distinctions”, presented by Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP (The last meeting of 2016)
20th – Christmas Dinner – The Cricketers, Horsell. Don’t forget to book early!
Next meeting is January 3rd 2017

Jan. 2017

3rd   – PDI Competition No. 3, judged by Peter Walmsley LRPS.
10th – Members’ Evening
17th – “Composition in the Landscape”, presented by Alan Barrett.
24th – “A Photographer’s Perspective: My Life through a Lens”, presented by Viveca Koh FRPS.
31st – Print Competition No. 3, judged by Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS.

Feb.

7th   – “Marseille, a Personal View”, presented by Bob Turner FRPS.
14th – The Halliday Portrait Competition, judged by Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
21st – “Photographing the 2014 FIFA World Cup”, presented by Andrew Tobin.
28th – PDI Competition No. 4, judged by David Eastley LRPS.

Mar.

7th   – “Drone Photography”, presented by David Hogg.
14th – The Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl Challenge Competition, judged by Caroline Colegate ARPS.
21st – “Our Journey into Photography”, presented by Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB and Judy Buckley-Sharp LRPS CPAGB APAGB.
28th – Print Competition No. 4, judged by Ruari Cumming ARPS.

Apr.

4th    – Members Evening.
11th  – The Jeff Darken Cup for Monochrome Prints, judged by Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP.
18th  – “You’ve taken the picture, what now…?”, presented by Darren Pullman.
22nd – Annual Exhibition (Private View and judging), judged by Rachael Talibart LRPS.
25th  – PDI Competition No. 5, judged by Barbara Lyddiatt.
29th  – Annual Exhibition (Public Viewing) in Mercia Walk, Woking – 9am to 5pm.

May

2nd – Members’ Evening.
9th   – London Salon of Photography Exhibition 2016, AV presentation.
13th – (Saturday) SPA Inter-Club PDI Competition at East Horsley Village Hall.
16th – Print Competition No. 5, judged by Ken Woods LRPS.
23rd – Members Choice Competition for the Evelyn Gibbons and Bob Fergusson Trophies.
30th – “The RPS, an Insider’s View”, presented by Walter Benzie HonFRPS.

Jun.

6th   – PDI Competition Finals, judged by Carole Speight ARPS DPAGB.
13th – The President’s Evening.
20th – Print Competition Finals, judged by Jay Charnock FRPS.
27th – The Annual General Meeting.